Gross domestic product by state

The table below will give you a good understanding of where your state’s economy ranks against others in the U.S. Information is also available for state and local government spending, state and local indebtedness, estimated growth, and population.

The figures are drawn from 2011 because they seem to be the most accurate. The information comes from usspending.com; go there if you want to see that site’s data for 2012¬†or 2013.

The table also includes the 2011 gross domestic product created in the District of Columbia, which is ranked 34th overall – higher than that of 17 states. That’s a lot of lobbying and lawyering, don’t you think? As always, your comments and thoughts are welcome.

 StateGross State
Product ($billions)
State & Local
Spending ($billions)
State & Local
Debt ($billions)
Real State
Growth %
Population
(millions)
All states combined14,958.63,100.502,913.900.9311.6
1California1,958.9452.3408.12.037.7
2Texas1,308.1218.6264.73.325.7
3New York1,158.0302.1330.41.119.5
4Florida754.3164.9158.70.519.1
5Illinois670.7130.3145.81.312.9
6Pennsylvania578.8134.7125.91.212.7
7New Jersey487.0101.6103.9-0.58.8
8Ohio484.0116.578.81.111.5
9North Carolina439.979.050.51.89.7
10Virginia428.970.465.80.38.1
11Georgia418.979.351.01.79.8
12Massachusetts391.879.299.02.26.6
13Michigan385.286.475.92.39.9
14Washington355.174.672.72.06.8
15Maryland301.158.444.40.95.8
16Minnesota281.756.249.51.25.3
17Indiana278.152.649.21.16.5
18Tennessee266.554.242.01.96.4
19Colorado264.352.951.41.95.1
20Arizona258.453.550.71.56.5
21Wisconsin254.856.045.51.15.7
22Missouri249.550.045.20.06.0
23Louisiana247.749.037.20.54.6
24Connecticut230.140.141.32.03.6
25Oregon194.739.935.14.73.9
26Alabama173.142.328.9-0.84.8
27South Carolina165.842.537.21.24.7
28Kentucky164.839.442.50.54.4
29Oklahoma155.032.419.31.03.8
30Iowa149.029.718.81.93.1
31Kansas130.926.530.50.52.9
32Nevada130.422.826.81.22.7
33Utah124.524.820.82.02.8
34District of Columbia107.613.710.31.90.6
35Arkansas105.823.712.70.32.9
36Mississippi97.827.214.5-0.83.0
37Nebraska94.219.013.60.11.8
38New Mexico79.422.115.90.22.1
39Hawaii67.014.513.0-0.21.4
40West Virginia66.816.211.24.51.9
41Delaware65.89.58.31.60.9
42New Hampshire63.611.411.31.51.3
43Idaho57.912.16.50.61.6
44Maine51.612.58.8-0.41.3
45Alaska51.414.910.42.50.7
46Rhode Island50.111.511.80.71.1
47North Dakota40.37.04.27.60.7
48South Dakota40.16.95.70.80.8
49Montana38.09.25.80.01.0
50Wyoming37.68.52.3-1.20.6
51Vermont25.96.84.70.50.6

This entry was posted in Lists, Politics and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *